F5 BIG-IP 4100-4200 Blade Hardware Datasheet

4100 Blade Platform ID =A100 F5-VIPRION-4100-Blade

4200 Blade Platform ID =A107

F5-VIPRION-4200-Blade

Please note: the following hardware platforms have reached their end of sale date. For a complete list of EOL products please visit this F5 Networks End Of Life Page. For the best replacement solution Contact Us

<

F5 Networks End of Life Hardware Platform BIG-IP VIPRION 4100 Blade BIG-IP VIPRION 4200 Blade
Platform ID A100 A107
End of Sale (EoS) 6/30/2012 4/01/2014
End of New Software Support (EoNSS) 6/30/2014 4/01/2016
End of Software Development (EoSD) 6/30/2015 4/01/2017
End of Support Contract Renewal (EoSCR) 6/30/2018 4/01/2020
End of RMA (EoRMA) 6/30/2019 4/01/2021
End of Technical Support (EoTS) 6/30/2019 4/01/2021
Recommended Replacement Contact us for the best solution. Contact us for the best solution.


This is the most recent Hardware Datasheet specifications for the F5 BIG-IP 4100-4200 Blade platforms. Below you will find details on memory, hard drive size, processors, throughput, power stats and more. Contact WorldTech IT for discounts, special pricing & a Free Environment Review

Specifications VIPRION 4100 Blade VIPRION 4200 Blade
Traffic Throughput: 10 Gbps L4
10 Gbps L7
4.5 Gbps max compression
Included SSL TPS: 500/CPU core | 2000/blade
Max TPS: 50,000
Bulk crypto: 9 Gbps
18 Gbps L4
18 Gbps L7
12 Gbps max compression
Included SSL TPS: 500/CPU core | 4000/blade
Max TPS: 50,000
Bulk crypto: 9 Gbps
Processors: 2 dual core processors 2 quad core processors
Memory 8GB 16GB
Hard Drive Capacity: 160 GB hard drive
8 GB compact flash
160 GB hard drive
8 GB compact flash
Network Interfaces: One 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet management port
Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps copper ports
Twelve 1000 Mbps BASE-X SFP fiber ports
Four SFP SX transceivers (LC Connector) included
Two 10 Gbps XFP ports (XFPs sold separately)
Note: Only optics provided by F5 are supported
One 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet management port
Four 10/100/1000 Mbps copper ports
Eight 1000 Mbps/10 Gbps SFP+ fiber ports
2 ea. 10BASE-SR – 850nm transceivers included
Note: Only optics provided by F5 are supported.
Power Consumption: Typical: 300W (under heavy load)
Maximum: 325W
: Typical: 325W (under heavy load)
Maximum: 350W
Heat Output Typical: 1025 BTU/hour
Maximum: 1100 BTU/hour
Typical: 1100 BTU/hour
Maximum: 1200 BTU/hour
Weight: 14.5 lbs. (6.58 kg) 14.5 lbs. (6.58 kg)

Compatible BIG-IP Software Version Matrix for VIPRION 4100-4200 Blades

Chassis & Platform & BIG-IP Version 12.1.2 12.1.1 12.1.0 12.0.0 11.0.0 – 11.6.1 10.1.0 – 10.2.4 10.0.1 – 9.6
VIPRION 4400 Chassis & B4100 Blade (A100) X X X
VIPRION 4400 Chassis & B4200 Blade (A107) X X X X X X X